Caversham Horticultural Society

 

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2019 Results

Saturday 14th September 2019

Click to see photos

The results for the 2019 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, John Green; 3 potatoes, white, John Green; 3 potatoes, coloured, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, flat, Jim McCartney; 7 shallots, over 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, under 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, George Saffrey; 3 beetroot, Jim McCartney; 3 carrots, John Green;  6 runner beans, Jim McCartney; 7 french beans, Jim McCartney; 2 corn on the cob, Malcolm South; truss of green tomatoes, Jim McCartney; truss of cherry tomatoes, Malcolm South; 1 leek, Jim McCartney; 1 cucumber, Jim McCartney; 3 courgettes, Jim, McCartney; any other vegetable, Jim McCartney; any 4 vegetables, Jim McCartney; 3 kinds of vegetables used for salad, Jim McCartney; vase of culinary herbs, Frank Parrish. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Gillian Matthews; 3 cooking apples, Gillian Matthews; 3 pears, Malcolm South; plate of 3 mixed fruit, Gillian Matthews; any other fruit, Goerge Saffrey; 6 soft fruit, Malcolm South.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, Malcolm South; bowl of roses, Malcolm South; rose bloom floating in a glass, Malcolm South;  3 blooms of dahlia, mixed varieties, Jim McCartney; 3 blooms dahlias, single variety, Jim McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, Elaine Rae; specimen stem pelargonium, Jane Brownlee;  vase of annuals single variety, Malcolm South; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, Malcolm South; 3 stems cosmos, D Hartrup; 1 sunflower bloom, Elaine Rae; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Gillian Matthews; 1 specimen stem fuchsia, Elaine Rae; vase of any other kinds of perennials (excluding prev. classes), D Barnes; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, Paul Smith; fuchsia in a pot, D Barnes; foliage pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, Pat Morgan; flowering pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, D Hartrup; succulent or cacti, S Parrish.

NOVICE
5 french beans, <no 1st prize awarded>; 3 onions, George Saffrey; 3 tomatoes, Liz Carson; any other kind of vegetable, Toby Rae;  2 apples, J Soames; any other kind of fruit, Giles Rae; vase of mixed flowers, D Hartrup; vase of one kind of flower, Giles Rae.

DOMESTIC
Jar of jam, Gillian Matthews; jar of fruit curd, Elaine Rae; small bottle fruit liqueur, Elaine Rae; 5 mixed canapes, Elaine Rae; 5 cheese straws, Jane Brownlee; 3 custard tarts, Elaine Rae; victoria sandwich, Jane Brownlee; vegan lime drizzle cake (recipe supplied), Elaine Rae.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Malcolm South; ice-cream tub of home produced compost, Valerie Wing; humorously shaped vegetable, J Soanes; Bob Turner Challenge Cup (over 60s only), Malcolm South, Jean Sawyer Cup (vase of mixed garden flowers), Malcolm South; buttonhole, any flower, <no 1st prize awarded>.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph taken on a CHS outing, Francis Serjeant; Colour photograph of bird life, Anton Rae; colour photograph of water, Francis Serjeant; an item of embroidery, C Steed; a knitted twiddlemuff, Eileen Joyce; a handmade greeting card, Liz Carson; an item made from clay, Toby Rae.

FLORAL ART
“A Shakespearian theme“ using natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; “a modern exhibit“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; “Foliage“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; "Buffet table", Eileen Joyce;  “Miniature“, Eileen Joyce.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Miss N Maslin; monster made from fruit or vegetables, Miss M Heaven; vase of any kind of flowers, Miss N Maslin; any kind of vegetable, Miss M Macleod; a crafted flower, Miss N Maslin; best dressed potato, Miss M Heaven; edible necklace, Miss M Macleod; 3 decorated biscuits, Miss M Heaven.

TROPHY WINNERS
CHS Silver Bowl - most points in show, Jim McCarteny

Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Jim McCartney for his leek

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Gillian Matthews

Ted Tiffen Cup - most points flowers, Malcolm South

Balmore Cup - most points in novices section, Giles Rae

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Elaine Rae

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Francis Serjeant

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Eileen Joyce

Children's Cup - most points in children's section, Miss N Maslin

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Malcolm South

Jean Sawyer Cup, Malcolm South

McCartney Cup - most points in novice and children's section, Miss M Heaven

Society Silver Challenge cup - most points in Rose exhibits, Malcolm South

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Jim McCartney

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2016-2018), Malcolm South.

Copyright 2019 Caversham Horticultural Society