Caversham Horticultural Society

 

Home
2018 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2018 Results

Saturday 8th September 2018

Click to see photos

The results for the 2018 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 3 potatoes, white, Jim McCartney; 3 potatoes, coloured, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, flat, Jim McCartney; 7 shallots, over 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, under 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Jim McCartney; 3 beetroot, Jim McCartney; 3 carrots, Jim McCartney;  6 runner beans, Jim McCartney; 7 french beans, Caroline Johnson; 1 corn on the cob, Malcolm South; truss of green tomatoes, Jim McCartney; truss of cherry tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 1 leek, <no 1st prize awarded>; 1 cucumber, Jim McCartney; any other vegetable, J Green; any 4 vegetables, J Green; vase of culinary herbs, Mrs L Handley; 3 courgettes, Malcolm South.. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Elaine Rae; 3 cooking apples, George Saffrey; 3 pears, George Saffrey; plate of 3 mixed fruit, Elaine Rae; any other fruit, Mrs L Handley; 6 soft fruit, Elaine Rae.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, Caroline Johnson; bowl of roses, Caroline Johnson; rose bloom floating in a glass, Malcolm South;  3 collerette dahlias, <no 1st prize awarded>; 3 blooms dahlias, mixed varieties, Jim McCartney; 3 blooms dahlias, single variety, <no 1st prize awarded>; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, Jim McCartney; specimen stem pelargonium, Jane Brownlee;  vase of annuals single variety, Caroline Johnson; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, Caroline Johnson; 3 stems cosmos, Elaine Rae; 1 sunflower bloom, Malcolm South; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Caroline Johnson; 1 specimen stem fuchsia, Caroline Johnson; vase of any other kinds of perennials (excluding prev. classes), Jane Brownlee; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, Malcolm South; fuchsia in a pot, Mrs L Carson; foliage pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, Ms P Morgan; flowering pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, Malcolm South.

NOVICE
5 french beans, Mrs J Soanes; 3 onions, George Saffrey; 3 tomatoes, Giles Rae; any other kind of vegetable, Toby Rae;  2 apples, George Saffrey; any other kind of fruit, P Smith; vase of mixed flowers, Giles Rae; vase of one kind of flower, George Saffrey.

DOMESTIC
Jar home produced clear honey, <no 1st prize awarded>; jar of marmalade, Elaine Rae; jar of pickled vegetables, Francis Sergeant; small bottle fruit liqueur, Mr M Carson; 3 bread rolls <no 1st prize awarded>; 5 jam tarts, Mrs E Acheson; a slice of quiche, Elaine Rae; decorated gingerbread man, Giles Rae; carrot cake (recipe supplied), Elaine Rae.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Mrs J Soanes; ice-cream tub of home produced compost, Julian Rae; humorously shaped vegetable, Andrew Hanley; Bob Turner Challenge Cup (over 60s only), Malcolm South, Jean Sawyer Cup (vase of mixed garden flowers), Caroline Johnson; buttonhole, any flower, Mrs L Carson.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph taken on a CHS outing, Caroline Johnson; Colour photograph of an interesting building, Caroline Johnson; colour photograph of a sunset, Caroline Johnson; a cross stitched item, Caroline Jones; a knitted item, Mrs L Carson; a decorated hand trowel, Caroline Johnson ; Mardi Gras mask, Caroline Johnson.

FLORAL ART
“Basket of garden flowers“ using natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; “wind in the willows“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; “Song Title“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; "Petite", Eileen Joyce;  “Miniature“, Eileen Joyce.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Miss N Masline; monster made from fruit or vegetables, Miss B Soanes; vase of any kind of flowers, Miss M Heaven; any kind of vegetable, Miss B Soanes; a halloween mask, <no 1st prize awarded>; a decorated egg, Miss I Heaven and Miss M Heaven (joint winners); photograph taken of a pet, <no 1st prize awarded>; 3 brownies, Miss B Soanes..

TROPHY WINNERS
CHS Silver Bowl - most points in show, Caroline Johnson

Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Jim McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Elaine Rae

Ted Tiffen Cup - most points flowers, Caroline Johnson

Balmore Cup - most points in novices section, George Saffrey

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Elaine Rae

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Caroline Johnson

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Eileen Joyce

Children's Cup - most points in children's section, Miss I Heaven, Miss M Heaven and Miss B Soanes (jointly)

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Malcolm South

Jean Sawyer Cup, Caroline Johnson

McCartney Cup - most points in novice and children's section, George Saffrey

Society Silver Challenge cup - most points in Rose exhibits, Caroline Johnson

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Jim McCartney

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2015-2017), Caroline Johnson.

Copyright 2018 Caversham Horticultural Society