Caversham Horticultural Society

 

Home
2017 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2017 Results

Saturday 9th September 2017

Click to see photos

The results for the 2017 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, flat, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, over 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Caroline Johnson; 9 shallots, under 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, <no 1sr prize awarded>; 3 beetroot, Jim McCartney; 3 carrots, Jim McCartney;  6 runner beans, Jim McCartney; 7 french beans, Jim McCartney; 1 corn on the cob, Les Cooper; truss of green tomatoes, Caroline Johnson; truss of cherry tomatoes, <no 1st prize awarded>; 1 leek, Malcolm South; 1 cucumber, Jim McCartney; any other vegetable, Jim McCartney; any 4 vegetables, Jim McCartney; vase of culinary herbs, Mrs L Carson; 3 courgettes, Jim McCartney. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Elaine Rae; 3 cooking apples, Valerie Wing; 3 pears, Elaine Rae; plate of 3 mixed fruit, Valerie Wing; any other fruit, Hazel Blackburn; 6 soft fruit, Elaine Rae.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, Caroline Johnson; rose bloom floating in a glass, Malcolm South;  5 collerette dahlias, Malcolm South; 3 blooms dahlias, mixed varieties, Caroline Johnson; 3 blooms dahlias, single variety, Jim McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, Mrs S Parrish; specimen stem pelargonium, Caroline Johnson; vase of flowering shrubs, single variety, Jane Brownlee; vase of annuals single variety, Malcolm South; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, Malcolm South; 3 stems cosmos, Jane Brownlee; 1 sunflower bloom, Mr P Smith; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Caroline Johnson; 1 specimen stem fuchsia, Caroline Johnson; vase of any other kinds of perennials (excluding prev. classes), Sue Hambly; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, Alex Siddall; fuchsia in a pot, <no 1st prize awarded>; foliage pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, Ms P Morgan; flowering pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, Malcolm South.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, Mr F Parrish; 3 onions, <no 1st prize awarded>; 3 potatoes, <no 1st prize awarded>; any other kind of vegetable, Mr P Smith;  2 apples, Jane Brownlee; any other kind of fruit, <no 1st prize awarded>; vase of mixed flowers, J Brownlee; vase of one kind of flower, Francis Serjeant; floral art <no 1st prize awarded>.

DOMESTIC
Jar home produced honey, Hazel Blackburn; jar of jam, Joan South; jar of chutney, Gwyneth Rowlands; small bottle fruit liqueur, Mr M Carson; 5 small sausage rolls, Mrs E Acheson; 3 chocolate eclairs, Jane Brownlee; 5 squares of parkin, Joan South; victoria sandwich, Jane Brownlee;  honey snap biscuits (recipe supplied), Elaine Rae.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Malcolm South; ice-cream tub of home produced compost, Mrs B Howard; small bonsai tree, Mrs L Carson; Bob Turner Challenge Cup (over 60s only), Malcolm South, Jean Sawyer Cup (vase of mixed garden flowers), Caroline Johnson; buttonhole, any flower, Ann Briggs.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph taken on a CHS outing, Caroline Johnson; Colour photograph of a Caversham landmark, Mrs B Howard; colour photograph of summer, Mrs B Howard; a small embroidered item, Caroline Jones; a knitted item, Joan South; a decorated bat box, Caroline Johnson ; handmade birthday card, Caroline Johnson.

FLORAL ART
“Sunset“ using natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; “Cascade“ natural plant materials, Ann Briggs ; “Film Title“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; "Petite", Eileen Joyce;  “Miniature“, Ann Briggs.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Giles Rae; monster made from fruit or vegetables, Giles Rae (>10) and Owen Howard (<10) (joint winners); Mustard and Cress grown in an unusual container, <no 1st prize awarded>; any kind of vegetable, Miss I Heaven; vase of any kind of flowers, Giles Rae; potted cactus, Toby Rae; photograph taken of a Caversham landmark, <no 1st prize awarded>; 3 flapjack, Anton Rae.

TROPHY WINNERS
Silver Bowl - most points in show, Caroline Johnson

Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Jim McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Elaine Rae

Ted Tiffen Cup - most points flowers, Caroline Johnson

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Jane Brownlee

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Jane Brownlee

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Caroline Johnson

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Eileen Joyce

Children's Cup - most points in children's section, Giles Rae

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Malcolm South

Jean Sawyer Cup, Caroline Johnson

McCartney Cup - most points in novice and children's section, Toby Rae

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Jim McCartney

National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Jim McCartney  

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2014-2016), Jim McCartney.

Copyright 2017 Caversham Horticultural Society