Caversham Horticultural Society

 

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2016 Results

Saturday 10th September 2016

Click to see photos

The results for the 2016 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, flat, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, over 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, under 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Valerie Wing; 3 beetroot, Jim McCartney; 3 carrots, Jim McCartney;  6 runner beans,
Malcolm South; 7 french beans,
Jim McCartney; 1 corn on the cob, Gillian Matthews; truss of green tomatoes, Jim McCartney; truss of cherry tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 1 leek, Jim McCartney; 1 garlic bulb, Malcolm South; any other vegetable, Jim McCartney; any 4 vegetables, Jim McCartney; vase of culinary herbs, George Saffrey; 3 courgettes, Malcolm South.. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Valerie Wing; 3 cooking apples, Valerie Wing; 3 pears, Malcolm South; plate of 3 mixed fruit, Gillian Matthews; any other fruit, George Saffrey; 6 soft fruit, Elaine Rae.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, Elaine Rae; bowl of roses <no 1st prize awarded>; rose bloom floating in a glass, Malcolm South;  5 collerette dahlias, Malcolm South; 3 blooms dahlias, mixed varieties, Jim McCartney; 3 blooms dahlias, single variety, Jim McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, Jim McCartney; specimen stem pelargonium, I Saffrey; vase of flowering shrubs, single variety, Gillian Matthews; vase of annuals single variety, Jim McCartney; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, <no 1st prize awarded>; 3 stems cosmos, Elaine Rae; 3 stems penstemon, <no 1st prize awarded>; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Gillian Matthews; 1 specimen stem fuchsia, Gillian Matthews; vase of any other kinds of perennials (excluding prev. classes), J McCartney; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, Gwyneth Rowlands; fuchsia in a pot, P Gladman; foliage pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, P Morgan; flowering pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, Malcolm South.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, <no 1st prize awarded>; 3 onions, Margaret Boltwood; 3 potatoes, George Saffrey; any other kind of vegetable, Margaret Boltwood;  2 apples, <no 1st prize awrded>; any other kind of fruit, I Saffrey vase of mixed flowers, J Brownlee; vase of one kind of flower, Margaret Boltwood; floral art <no 1st prize awarded>.

DOMESTIC
Jar home produced honey, Hazel Blackburn; 3 florentines, Elaine Rae; quiche lorraine, Elaine Rae; jar of soft fruit jam, J Brownless; jar of marmalade, I Saffrey; 3 filled meringues, Elaine Rae; small bottle fruit liqueur, Ann Briggs; victoria sandwich, Elaine Rae;  honey and lemon loaf cake (recipe supplied), B Patrick.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Malcolm South; ice-cream tub of home produced compost, George Saffrey; Bob Turner Challenge Cup (over 60s only), Malcolm South, Jean Sawyer Cup (vase of mixed garden flowers), Malcolm South, buttonhole, any flower, Ann Briggs.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph taken on a CHS outing, L King; Colour photograph of a Caversham landmark, Francis Serjeant; colour photograph of a bug, Francis Serjeant; a crocheted item, Vivienne Lewington; decorated hand trowel, Vivienne Lewington; a bug hotel, <no 1st prize awarded> ; Christmas tree ornament, Vivienne Lewington..

FLORAL ART
“Carnival“ using natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; “Beauty without flowers“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce ; “Reflections“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; "Petite", Eileen Joyce;  “Miniature“, Eileen Joyce.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Giles Rae and Z Hodson (joint winners); monster made from fruit or vegetables, Giles Rae and Z Hodson (joint winners); Mustard and Cress grown in an unusual container, Toby Rae; any kind of vegetable, Toby Rae; pebble painted as an animal, Toby Rae; item for the garden made of lego, Anton Rae; photograph taken of a Caversham landmark, Toby Rae; 3 brownies, Toby Rae.

TROPHY WINNERS
Silver Bowl - most points in show, Malcolm South

Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Jim McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Elaine Rae

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Malcolm South

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Margaret Boltwood

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Elaine Rae

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Vivienne Lewington

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Eileen Joyce

Children's Cup - most points in children's section, Toby Rae

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Malcolm South

Jean Sawyer Cup, Malcolm South

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, Elaine Rae

McCartney Cup - most points in novice and children's section, Toby Rae

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Jim McCartney

National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Jim McCartney  

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2013-2015), Elaine Rae.. 

Copyright 2018 Caversham Horticultural Society