2014 Autumn Show Results

 

Home
2015 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2015 Results

Saturday 12th September 2015

Click to see photos

The results for the 2015 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, flat, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, over 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, under 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, <no 1st prize awarded>; 3 beetroot, Jim McCartney; 3 carrots, Jim McCartney;  6 runner beans, Jim McCartney; 7 french beans,
Jim McCartney; 1 corn on the cob, Malcolm South; truss of green tomatoes, Jim McCartney; truss of cherry tomatoes, Jim McCartney; pair of marrows, <no 1st prize awarded>; 1 garlic bulb, Malcolm South; any other vegetable, Jim McCartney; any 4 vegetables, Jim McCartney; vase of culinary herbs, Caroline Johnson; pot of mixed salad leaves, Elaine Rae; 3 courgettes, Jim McCartney

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Valerie Wing; 3 cooking apples, Valerie Wing; 3 pears, Gillian Matthews; plate of 3 mixed fruit, Gillian Matthews; any other fruit, Elaine Rae; 6 soft fruit, Gillian Matthews.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, R Weaver; rose bloom floating in a glass, Caroline Johnson;  5 pompon dahlias, Jim McCartney; 3 mixed dahlias, Caroline Johnson; 3 dahlias, single variety, Jim McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, Jim McCartney; specimen stem pelargonium, J Brownlee; vase of flowering shrubs, single variety, G Davies; vase of annuals single variety, G Davies; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, Caroline Johnson; specimen stem of chrysanthemums, Malcolm South; 3 stems penstemon, Malcolm South; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Gillian Matthews; 1 specimen stem fuchsia, Gillian Matthews; vase of any other kinds of perennials (excluding prev. classes), G Davies; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, G Davies; fuchsia in a pot, Val Taylor; foliage pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, Sandra Harvey; flowering pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, L Weaver.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, Beryl Owen; 3 onions, Beryl Owen; 3 potatoes, G Davies; any other kind of vegetable, Beryl Owen;  2 apples, J Brownlee; any other kind of fruit, Beryl Owen; vase of mixed flowers, Beryl Owen; vase of one kind of flower, Beryl Owen; floral art <no 1st prize awarded>.

DOMESTIC
Sausage plait, Gwyneth Rowlands; 5 pieces shortbread, Ann Briggs; jar of fruit curd, Eileen Joyce; chocolate roulade, Elaine Rae; Apple tart tartin, Elaine Rae; jar of mint jelly, Elaine Rae; individual creme caramel, Gwyneth Rowlands; date and walnut loaf cake (recipe supplied), Gwyneth Rowlands.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, R Weaver; longest carrot <no 1st prize awarded>; Bob Turner Challenge Cup (over 60s only), Malcolm South, Ted Tiffen Cup (vase of mixed garden flowers), Caroline Johnson, buttonhole, any flower <no first prize awarded>.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph taken on a CHS outing, Caroline Johnson; Colour photograph of a bird, Caroline Johnson; colour photograph of a "green", Francis Serjeant; a knitted item, Vivienne Lewington; decorated flower pot, Caroline Johnson; an item made from recycled materialsg, Vivienne Lewington, Christmas decoration, Vivienne Lewington..

FLORAL ART
“Modern“ using 3 blooms and natural plant materials, Sandra Harvey; “Autumn“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce ; “Book Title“ fresh plant materials, Ann Briggs; "Petite", Eileen Joyce;  “Miniature“, Eileen Joyce.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Oliver Dorsett, I Dorsett and J Dorsett (joint winners); monster made from fruit or vegetables, Toby Rae and Oliver Dorsett; Design a seed packet, Giles Rae and Toby Rae; design a show poster, Giles Rae, I Dorsett and O Dorsett; any kind of vegetable, Amy Jones, drawing of a plant, Amy Jones; photograph taken on holiday, Anton Rae; 3 chocolate chip cookies, Anton Rae.

TROPHY WINNERS
Silver Bowl - most points in show, Jim McCartney

Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Jim McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Gillian Matthews

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Caroline Johnson

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Beryl Owen

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Elaine Rae

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Caroline Johnson

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Eileen Joyce

Children's Cup - most points in children's section, Giles Rae

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Malcolm South

Ted Tiffen Cup, Caroline Johnson

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, L Weaver

McCartney Cup - most points in novice or children's section, Beryl Owen

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Jim McCartney

National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Jim McCartney  

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2012-2014), Gillian Matthews. 

Copyright 2015 Caversham Horticultural Society