2014 Autumn Show Results

 

Home
2014 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2014 Results

30th August 2014

Click to see photos

The results for the 2014 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Malcolm South; 3 onions, flat, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, over 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, under 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Jim McCartney; 3 beetroot, Jim McCartney; 3 carrots, Jim McCartney;  6 runner beans, Jim McCartney; 7 french beans, Malcolm South; 2 lettuce, Jim McCartney; truss of green tomatoes, Jim McCartney; truss of cherry tomatoes, Valerie Wing; pair of marrows, Jim McCartney; squash, Gillian Matthews; any other vegetable, Jim McCartney; any 4 vegetables, Jim McCartney; vase of culinary herbs, Malcolm South; pot of mixed salad leaves, Valerie Wing; 3 courgettes, Gillian Matthews. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Elaine Rae; 3 cooking apples, Valerie Wing; 3 pears, Malcolm South; plate of 3 mixed fruit, Gillian Matthews; any other fruit, Gillian Matthews; 6 soft fruit, Elaine Rae.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, Caroline Johnson; rose bloom floating in a glass, Ann Briggs;  5 pompon dahlias, Jim McCartney; 3 mixed dahlias, Les Cooper; 3 dahlias, single variety, Jim McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, Jim McCartney; specimen stem pelargonium, <no 1st prize awarded>; vase of flowering shrubs, single variety, Carolyn Steed; vase of annuals single variety, <no 1st prize awarded>; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, <no 1st prize awarded>; specimen stem of chrysanthemums, <no 1st prize awarded>; specimen stem gladiolus, Jim McCartney; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Sandra Harvey; 1 specimen stem fuchsia, Sandra Harvey; vase of any other kinds of perennials (excluding prev. classes), Malcolm South; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, Sandra Harvey; fuchsia in a pot, Gillian Matthews; foliage pot plant, under 15.5cm (6“) pot, Miss P Morgan; flowering pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, Miss P Morgan.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, Cecilie Hodgson; 3 onions, Mrs B Owen; 3 potatoes, D Pearson; any other kind of vegetable, Jeff Gardner;  2 apples, Mrs B Owen; any other kind of fruit, Mrs B Owen; vase of mixed flowers, Jeff Gardner; vase of one kind of flower, Jeff Gardner.

DOMESTIC
3 samosas, Gillian Matthews; 3 flapjacks, Elaine Rae; jar of jam, Carolyn Steed; chocolate cake, Alice Dorsett; lemon tart, Elaine Rae; jar of picalilli, Gwyneth Rowlands; individual trifle, Gwyneth Rowlands; courgette cake (recipe supplied), Elaine Rae.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Mrs B Owen; basket of 6 colourful vegetables, Caroline Johnson; Bob Turner Challenge Cup (over 60s only), Malcolm South, Ted Tiffen Cup (vase of mixed garden flowers), Jean Sawyer, rose buttonhole, <no first prize awarded>.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph taken on a CHS outing, Gill Vickers; Colour photograph of water, Caroline Johnson; colour photograph of a sunset, Caroline Johnson; a scrapbook page, Sandra Harvey; handmade birthday card, Carolyn Steed; a painting, Vivienne Lewington, handmade jewellery, Cecile Hodgson.

FLORAL ART
“Modern“ using 3 blooms and natural plant materials, Sandra Harvey; “Summer Basket“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce ; “Film Title“ fresh plant materials, Eileen Joyce; "Novice" (for new exhibitors), Sandra Harvey; "Petite", Ann Briggs;  “Miniature“, Sandra Harvey..

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Oliver Dorsett and Alice Jones; monster made from fruit or vegetables, Oliver Dorsett; Design a seed packet, Toby Rae; a scrapbook page, Toby Rae; any kind of vegetable, Giles Rae, decorated hat, Giles Rae; photograph of favourite animal or bird, Anton Rae; 3 chocolate brownies, Toby Rae.

TROPHY WINNERS
Silver Bowl - most points in show, Jim McCartney

Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Jim McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Elaine Rae

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Jim McCartney

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Jeff Gardner

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Elaine Rae

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Caroline Johnson

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Sandra Harvey

Children's Cup - most points in children's section, Toby Rae

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Malcolm South

Ted Tiffen Cup, Jean Sawyer

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, Caroline Johnson

McCartney Cup - most points in novice or children's section, Jeff Gardner

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Jim McCartney

National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Jim McCartney  

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2011-2013), Malcolm South. 

Copyright 2014 Caversham Horticultural Society