2013 Autumn Show Results

 

Home
2013 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2013 Results

14th September 2013

Click to see photos

The results for the 2013 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Malcolm South; 3 onions, flat, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, over 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, under 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Jim McCartney; 3 beetroot, Malcolm South; 3 carrots, Jim McCartney;  6 runner beans, Jim McCartney; 7 french beans, Jim McCartney; 2 lettuce, <no 1st prize awarded>; truss of green tomatoes, Jim McCartney; truss of cherry tomatoes, Malcolm South; pair of marrows, Malcolm South; squash, Malcolm South; any other vegetable, Jim McCartney; any 4 vegetables, Jim McCartney; vase of culinary herbs, Malcolm South; pot of mixed salad leaves, Valerie Wing; 3 courgettes, Mrs D Jones. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Valerie Barnes; 3 cooking apples, Valerie Wing; 3 pears, Gillian Matthews; plate of 3 mixed fruit, Gillian Matthews; any other fruit, Hazel Blackburn; 6 soft fruit, Gillian Matthews.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, Jim McCartney; rose bloom floating in a glass, Caroline Johnson;  5 pompon dahlias, Jim McCartney; 3 mixed dahlias, <no 1st prize awarded>; 3 dahlias, single variety, Jim McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, Jim McCartney; specimen stem pelargonium, Hazel Blackburn; vase of flowering shrubs, single variety, Carolyn Steed; vase of annuals single variety, Val Taylor; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, <no 1st prize awarded>; specimen stem of chrysanthemums, Malcolm South; specimen stem gladiolus, Jim McCartney; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Gillian Matthews; 1 specimen stem fuchsia, Gillian Matthews; vase of any other kinds of perennials (excluding prev. classes), Jean Sawyer; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, Sandra Harvey; fuchsia in a pot, Francis Serjeant; foliage pot plant, under 15.5cm (6“) pot, Miss P Morgan; flowering pot plant, under 15.5cm (6) pot, Miss P Morgan.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, Mrs D Jones; 3 onions, Mrs B Owen; 3 potatoes,
<no 1st prize>; any other kind of vegetable, Mrs D Jones;  2 apples, Carolyn Steed; any other kind of fruit, Mrs B Owen; vase of mixed flowers, <no 1st prize>; vase of one kind of flower, Carolyn Steed.

DOMESTIC
5 cheese scones, Mrs N Malha; 3 eccles cakes, Elaine Rae; jar of jam, Hazel Blackburn; marble cake, Gwyneth Rowlands; swiss roll, Elaine Rae; tomato ketchup, Sarah Roy; 5 pieces of fudge, Sarah Roy; apple cake (recipe supplied), Gwyneth Rowlands.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Mrs B Owen; basket of 6 colourful vegetables,
<no 1st prize awarded>; Bob Turner Challenge Cup (over 60s only), Malcolm South, Ted Tiffen Cup (vase of mixed garden flowers), Hazel Blackburn, rose buttonhole, Val Taylor.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph taken on a CHS outing, Caroline Johnson; Colour photograph of the weather, Caroline Johnson; colour photograph of a leaf, Carolyn Steed; a knitted item, Elaine Rae; item made from recycled materials, Gillian Matthews; a wind chime, Gillian Matthews, a wildlife home, Gillian Matthews.

FLORAL ART
“Chinese Year of the Snake“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; “Winter Wonderland“ natural plant materials, Sandra Harvey ; “Seashore“ fresh plant materials, Eileen Joyce; "Bridesmaid posy" (petite), Sandra Harvey;  “Miniature“, Ann Briggs.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Giles Rae (8); monster made from fruit or vegetables, J Leyshon (10) and T Gould (8); Design a seed packet, Giles Rae (8); a collage made from dried natural materials, Anton Rae (8); any kind of vegetable, Giles Rae (8), decorated stone, Miss I Jones (12); vase of leaves, Anton Rae (8), decorated gingerbread person, L Malha (12) and E Gould (4).

TROPHY WINNERS
Silver Salver - most points in show, Jim McCartney

Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Gillian Matthews

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Caroline Johnson

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Mrs B Owen

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Sarah Roy

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Gillian Matthews

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Sandra Harvey

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Malcolm South

Ted Tiffen Cup, Hazel Blackburn

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, Jim McCartney

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Jim McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Jim McCartney

National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Jim McCartney  

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2009-2011), Jim McCartney.

McCartney Cup - most points in novice or children's section, Giles Rae

Children's Cup - most points in children's section, Giles Rae

 

Copyright 2013 Caversham Horticultural Society