2012 Autumn Show Results

 

Home
2012 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2012 Results

8th September 2012

It was a lovely sunny day and everyone enjoyed being in our new location of Emmer Green Primary School.  We had a lovely number of entries and a large number of visitors to admire the show entries.

Click to see more photos

The results for the 2012 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, flat, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, over 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, under 2.5cm (1“) in diameter, Gillian Matthews; 3 beetroot, Jim McCartney; 3 carrots, Jim McCartney;  6 runner beans, Jim McCartney; 7 french beans, Roy Weaver; 2 lettuce, <no entries>; truss of green tomatoes, Jim McCartney; truss of cherry tomatoes, Caroline Johnson; pair of marrows, Jim McCartney; squash, Gillian Matthews; any other vegetable, Jim McCartney; any 4 vegetables, Jim McCartney (BEST IN SHOW); vase of culinary herbs, Jean Sawyer; pot of mixed salad leaves, Valerie Wing; 3 courgettes, Jim McCartney. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Elaine Rae; 3 cooking apples, Gillian Matthews; 3 pears, Gillian Matthews; plate of 3 mixed fruit, Valerie Wing; any other fruit, Hazel Blackburn; 6 soft fruit, Elaine Rae.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, Joy Anderson; rose bloom floating in a glass, Carolin eJohnson;  5 pompon dahlias, Jim McCartney; 3 mixed dahlias, Jim McCartney; 3 dahlias, single variety, Jim McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, Jim McCartney; specimen stem pelargonium, Caroline Johnson; vase of flowering shrubs,single variety, Carolyn Steed; vase of annuals single variety, Hazel Blackburn; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, Joy Anderson; 3 blooms of chrysanthemums, mixed varieties, <no 1st prize>;
3 stems of spray chrysanthemums, mixed varieties, <no 1st prize>; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Doreen Meadowcroft; 1 specimen stem fuchsia, Gillian Matthews; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, Caroine Johnson; fuchsia in a pot, Joy Anderson; foliage pot plant, under 15.5cm (6“) pot, Joy Anderson; flowering pot plant, under 15.5cm (6“) pot, Doreen Meadowcroft.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans,
<no 1st prize>; 3 onions, <no 1st prize>; 3 potatoes, <no 1st prize>; any other kind of vegetable, Val Taylor;  2 apples, <no 1st prize>; any other kind of fruit, <no 1st prize>; vase of mixed flowers, <no 1st prize>; vase of one kind of flower, Carolyn Steed.

DOMESTIC
Savoury tart using tomatoes, Sandra Harvey; 3 decorated red velvet cupcakes, Gwyneth Rowlands; jar of chutney, Elaine Rae; 5 giner biscuits, Val Taylor; 3 chocolate eclairs, Sarah Roy; jar of fruit jelly, Elaine Rae; 5 truffles, Sarah Roy; carrot cake (recipe supplied), Gabrielle Watts.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Malcolm South; largest tomato,
<no 1st prize>; Bob Turner Challenge Cup (over 60s only), Malcolm South, Ted Tiffen Cup (vase of mixed garden flowers), Jean Sawyer, rose buttonhole, Val Taylor.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph of my favourite vegetable, Lisa Cheng; colour photograph of a Summer splendour, Emily Woodham-Beazley; item of canvas work, Caroline Johnson; item made from recycled materials, Doreen Meadowcroft; decorated parcel, Ann Briggs, soft toy, Elaine Rae.

FLORAL ART
“An Olympic Theme“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; “Diamond Jubilee“ natural plant materials, Sandra Harvey ; “Candlestick“ fresh plant materials, Eileen Joyce; petite, Sandra Harvey;  “Miniature“, Ann Briggs.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Anton Rae; monster made from fruit or vegetables, Toby Rae; Mustard and Cress in an unusual container; Cameron Rahman; item made from recycled materials, Anton Rae; any  vegetable, Anton Rae; 1 garden flower, Giles Rae; pirate map, Anton Rae; 3 flapjacks, Tia Evans.

TROPHY WINNERS
Silver Salver - most points in show, Jim McCartney

Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Gillian Matthews

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Joy Anderson

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Val Taylor

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Sarah Roy

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Caroline Johnson

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Eileen Joyce

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Malcolm South

Ted Tiffen Cup, Jean Sawyer

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, Joy Anderson

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Jim McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Jim McCartney

National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Jim McCartney  

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2009-2011), Caroline Johnson.

McCartney Cup - most points in novice or children's section, Anton Rae

Children's Cup - most points in children's section, Anton Rae

 

Copyright 2012 Caversham Horticultural Society