CHS 2010 Autumn Show results

 

Home
2011 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2010 Results

11th September 2010

We had a lovely number of entries and a large number of visitors to admire the show entries.

Click to see more photos

The results for the 2010 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, flat, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, over 1“ in diameter, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, under 1“ in diameter, Jim  McCartney; 3 beetroot, Jim McCartney; 1 cabbage, Mrs J Anderson ; 3 carrots, Jim McCartney;  6 runner beans, Jim McCartney; 7 french beans, Gillian Matthews; 2 lettuce, Jim McCartney; truss of green tomatoes, Ann Briggs; truss of cherry tomatoes, L Bradley; pair of marrows, L. Bradley; squash, Gillian Matthews; any other vegetable, Jim McCartney; any 4 vegetables, Jim McCartney (BEST IN SHOW); 3 sticks rhubarb, Gillian Matthews; vase of herbs, Valerie Wing; pot of mixed salad leaves, Gillian Matthews; 3 courgettes, Malcolm South, 3 garlic <no 1st prize>. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Mrs J Anderson; 3 cooking apples, Valerie Wing; 3 pears, Gillian Matthews; plate of 3 mixed fruit, Gillian Matthews; any other fruit, Hazel Blackburn; plate of unshelled nuts, Elaine Rae; 9 raspberries, Valerie Wing.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, Mrs J Anderson; 3 stems of any other rose, Mrs J Anderson; specimen rose, Jim McCartney; 5 pompon dahlias, Jim McCartney; 3 mixed dahlias, Jim McCartney; 3 dahlias, single variety, Jim McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, Jim McCartney; specimen stem pelargonium, <no 1st prize>; vase of flowering shrubs, Carolyn Steed; vase of any other kind of perennials, Jean Sawyer, vase of annuals single variety, Mrs J Anderson; vase of annuals, mixed varieties,
Jim McCartney; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Doreen Meadowcroft; 3 stems fuchsia, 1 variety, Doreen Meadowcroft; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, Mrs J Anderson; fuchsia in a pot, Mrs J Anderson; foliage pot plant, under 6“ pot, Doreen Meadowcroft; flowering pot plant, under 6“ pot, Doreen Meadowcroft; cactus <no 1st prize>.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, Anne Franklin; 3 onions, <no 1st prize>; 3 potatoes, Val Taylor; any other kind of vegetable, Ann Briggs;  2 apples, Dorren Meadowcroft; any other kind of fruit, Carolyn Steed; vase of mixed flowers, Doreen Meadowcroft; vase of one kind of flower, Doreen Meadowcroft.

DOMESTIC
3 millionaires shortbread, Elaine Rae; 3 decorated vanilla cupcakes, Elaine Rae; jar of fruit jelly, Elaine Rae; Bakewell tart, Elaine Rae; 3 mixed bread rolls, Elaine Rae; jar of raspberry  jam, Elaine Rae; jar of marmalade, Ann Briggs; 5 cheese straws, Julian Rae; coffee and walnut cake, Ann Briggs.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Gillian Matthews;  collection of the most misshapen vegetables, Malcolm South; Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Mrs J South, Ted Tiffen Cup, Caroline Aldridge, rose buttonhole, Ann Briggs.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph of a butterfly or bee, Elaine Rae; colour photograph of a vegetable plot, Mrs J Anderson; wildlife house, Gillian Matthews; miniature waterclour  Gillian Matthews, Christmas card Helen Holloway.

FLORAL ART
“Alice in Wonderland“ fresh plant materials, <no 1st prize>; “Decorated Hat“ 7 flowers and natural plant materials, Mrs J Cope ; “Poem“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; "Birthday party" table decoration, Eileen Joyce; petite, Eileen Joyce;  “Miniature“, Mrs J Cope.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Anton Rae; monster made from fruit or vegetables, Anton Rae; photograph of you and your potato harvest, Anton Rae; 3 decorate fairy cakes, Tamara Hope; Mustard and Cress in an unusual container; Mia Hope; any  vegetable, Toby Rae; 1 garden flower, Imogen Haley; design wrapping paper, Anton Rae; truss of cherry tomatoes, Anton Rae, Decorated Egg, Giles Rae; folded paper animal, Toby Rae..

Potato growing competition for children, 1st Giles Rae, 2nd Anton Rae, 3rd Toby Rae.

TROPHY WINNERS
Silver Salver - most points in show, Gillian Matthews

Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Valerie Wing

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Mrs J Anderson

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Doreen Meadowcroft

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Elaine Rae

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Gillian Matthews

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Eileen Joyce

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Mrs J South

Ted Tiffen Cup, Caroline Aldridge

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, Mrs Anderson

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Jim McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Jim McCartney

National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Jim McCartney  

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2007-2009), Jim McCartney.

McCartney Cup - most points in novice or children's section, Anton Rae

Children's Cup - most points in children's section, Anton Rae

 

Copyright 2010 Caversham Horticultural Society