2009 Autumn Show Results

 

Home
2009 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2009 Results

19th September 2009

This year we moved to Caversham Primary School as the Caversham festival was cancelled.  Despite this we had a large number of visitors to admire the show entries.

Best in Show - Any 4 vegetables exhibited by Mr Jim McCartney

 

Click to see more photos

The results for the 2009 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, Jim McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Jim McCartney; 3 onions, flat, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, over 1“ in diameter, Jim McCartney; 9 shallots, under 1“ in diameter, Jim  McCartney; 3 beetroot, Jean Sawyer; 1 cabbage, Gillian Matthews; 3 carrots, Jim McCartney;  6 runner beans, Jim McCartney; 7 french beans, Gillian Matthews; 2 lettuce, Jim McCartney; truss of green tomatoes, Jim McCartney; truss of cherry tomatoes, Gillian Matthews; pair of marrows, L. Bradley; squash, Mrs J. South; any other vegetable, Jim McCartney; any 4 vegetables, Jim McCartney (BEST IN SHOW); 3 sticks rhubarb, Mrs V. Wing; vase of herbs, Caroline Johnson; mixed salad leaves, Gillian Matthews; 1 parsnip, Jim McCartney. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Vivienne Murphy; 3 cooking apples, W. Blackmore; 3 pears, W. Blackmore; 3 plums, Elaine Rae; any other fruit, Haxel Blackburn; plate of unshelled nuts, Elaine Rae; 9 raspberries, Gillian Matthews.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, J Anderson; 3 stems of any other rose, <no 1st prize>; specimen rose, Hilde Urbanek; 5 pompon dahlias, Jim McCartney; 3 mixed dahlias, Jim McCartney; 3 dahlias, single variety, Jim McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, Jim McCartney; specimen stem pelargonium, Hilde Urbanek; vase of flowering shrubs, Caroline Aldridge; vase of any other kind of perennials, Jim McCartney, vase of annuals single variety, J Anderson; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, Caroline Aldridge; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Mrs Meadowcroft; 3 stems fuchsia, 1 variety, Hilde Urbanek; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, J. Anderson; fuchsia in a pot, Hilde Urbanek; foliage pot plant, under 6“ pot, J. Anderson; flowering pot plant, under 6“ pot, Hilde Urbanek; vase of michelmas daisies <no 1st prize>.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, <no 1st prize>; 3 onions, Sylvia Blackmore; 3 potatoes, Mrs J South; any other kind of vegetable, Mrs J South;  2 apples,  Sylvia Blackmore; any other kind of fruit, Elspeth Denchfield; vase of mixed flowers, <no 1st prize>; vase of one kind of flower, Mrs Meadowcroft.

DOMESTIC
5 shortbread biscuits, Mrs V. Wing; lemon meringue pie, Mrs V. Wing; jar of fruit jelly, Elaine Rae ; 5 cheese scones, Mrs V Wing; tea loaf, Caroline Aldridge; jar of fruit jam, Carolyn Steed; jar of marmalade, Jean Sawyer; chocolate sponge cake, Caroline Aldridge.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Gillian Matthews;  Collection of the most misshapen vegetables Elaine Rae; Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Jean Sawyer, Ted Tiffen Cup, Jean Sawyer, rose buttonhole, Hilde Urbanek.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph of a single pet, Hazel Blackburn; colour photograph of a reflection, Sylvia Blackmore; nest box, Gillian Matthews; waterclour of a landscape <no 1st prize>, decorated flower pot, Gillian Matthews; Valentine card Helen Holloway.

FLORAL ART
“Pub names“ fresh plant materials, Eileen Joyce; “5 flowers“; natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce ; “Landscape“ natural plant materials, Eileen Joyce; “ Teatime“, Eileen Joyce; “Petite“, Eileen Joyce; “Miniature“, Eileen Joyce.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Toby Rae; monster made from fruit or vegetables, Matthew Barlow; photograph of you and your potato harvest, Giles Rae; 3 fairy cakes, Matthew Barlow; Mustard and Cress in an unusual container; William Tolley; any  vegetable, Matthew Barlow; 1 garden flowers, Matthew Barlow; design a poster, Matthew Barlow; truss of cherry tomatoes, Giles Rae, Halloween mask, Jonathan Leyson.

Potato growing competition for children, 1st Harry Gabriel, 2nd Giles Rae, 3rd Toby Cleare.

TROPHY WINNERS
Silver Salver - most points in show, Jim McCartney

Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Elaine Rae

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Hilde Urbanek

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Mrs J South

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Caroline Aldridge

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Gillian Matthews

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Eileen Joyce

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Jean Sawyer

Ted Tiffen Cup, Jean Sawyer

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, Hilde Urbanek

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Jim McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Jim McCartney

National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Jim McCartney  

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2006-2008), Elaine Rae.

McCartney Cup - most points in novice section, Mrs J. South

Children's Cup - most points in children's section, Matthew Barlow

 

Copyright 2009 Caversham Horticultural Society