CHS Autumn Show 2008

 

Home
2008 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2008 Results

13th September 2008

The show was again enjoyed by our members, and the general public at the Caversham festival.

above : Gillian Matthews with the Jubilee shield for most points in Vegetable, Fruit and Flowers sections.

Click to see more photos

The results for the 2008 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, J. McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Ms G. Matthews; 3 onions, flat, Ms G. Matthews; 9 shallots, over 1" in diameter, J. McCartney; 9 shallots, under 1" in diameter, L. Bradley; 3 beetroot, L. Bradley; 1 cabbage, L. Bradley; 3 carrots, J. McCartney;  6 runner beans, J. McCartney; 7 french beans, Mrs E. Rae; truss of green tomatoes, J. McCartney; truss of cherry tomatoes, Ms G Matthews; pair of marrows, L. Bradley; squash, Ms G. Matthews; any other vegetable, J. McCartney; any 4 vegetables, J. McCartney; 3 sticks rhubarb, Ms G. Matthews; vase of herbs, Mrs E. Rae; mixed salad leaves, Mrs V. Wing. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Ms G. Matthews; 3 cooking apples, Mrs V. Wing; 3 pears, <no 1st prize>; 3 plums, <no  1st prize>; any other fruit, Ms G. Matthews; plate of unshelled nuts, Mrs E. Rae.

FLOWERS
3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, L. Bradley; 3 stems of any other rose, <no 1st prize>; specimen rose, <no 1st prize>; 5 pompon dahlias, J. McCartney; 3 mixed dahlias, J. McCartney; 3 dahlias, single variety, J. McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, L. Bradley; specimen stem pelargonium, Mrs H. Urbanek; vase of flowering shrubs, Mrs C. Aldridge; vase of any other kind of perennials, Ms G. Matthews, vase of annuals single variety, Mrs J. Anderson; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, <no 1st prize>; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Mrs H. Urbanek; 3 stems fuchsia, 1 variety, Mrs H. Urbanek; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, Ms G. Matthews; fuchsia in a pot, Mrs H. Urbanek; foliage pot plant, Mrs H. Urbanek; flowering pot plant, under 6" pot, Mrs H. Urbanek; acti or succulent, Mrs H. Urbanek.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, D. Parish; 3 onions, S. Barlow; Any other kind of vegetable, G. Spires; 2 apples,  Mrs R. Barlow; Any other kind of fruit, D. Parish; vase of mixed flowers, <no 1st prize>; vase of one kind of flower, G Spires.

DOMESTIC
5 flapjacks, Mrs E. Rae; Bakewell tart, Mrs C. Aldridge; jar of fruit jelly, Ms G. Matthews ; 5 savoury vol-au-vents, Mrs A Briggs; 3 chocolate chip muffins, Mrs E. Rae; lemon drizzle cake, Mrs A. Briggs.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Mrs V. Wing;  Collection of the most misshapen vegetables no prize awarded; Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Miss J. Sawyer, Ted Tiffen Cup, Miss J. Sawyer, rose buttonhole, Mrs H. Urbanek.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph of a single flower head, Ms G. Matthews; colour photograph of a garden visited, <no 1st prize>; hand knitted toy, <no 1st prize>; a item of childrens wear, <no 1st prize>; Decorated flower pot, Ms G. Matthews; Easter card <no 1st prize>; design a poster <no 1st prize>.

FLORAL ART
"Dining table exhibit", Mrs B. Latcham; "Water", <no 1st prize> ; "Song title", Mrs. B. Latcham; "Petite", Mrs A. Briggs; "Miniature", Mrs A. Briggs.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Master C Haley; monster made from fruit or vegetables, Master G. Rae; A4 paper decorated with pressed flowers, Master M. Barlow; 3 chocolate brownies, Master W Tolley; Mustard and Cress in an unusual container; Master M. Barlow; any  vegetable, Miss E. Littlewoord; vase of 6 garden flowers, Miss T. Haley; design a poster, Master M. Barlow..

TROPHY WINNERS
Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Ms G. Matthews

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Mr J. McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Ms G. Matthews

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Mrs H. Urbanek

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, S Barlow

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Mrs E Rae

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Ms G. Matthews

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Mrs B. Latcham

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Miss Jean Sawyer

Ted Tiffen Cup, Miss Jean Sawyer

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, L Bradley

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Mr J. McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Mr J. McCartney

National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Jim McCartney  

Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2004-2006), L Bradley.

Silver Salver - most points in show, Ms G Matthews 

McCartney Cup - most points children and novice sections, Master M Barlow

 

Copyright 2008 Caversham Horticultural Society