CHS Autumn Show 2007

 

Home
2007 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2007 Results

8th September 2007

The show was enjoyed by our members, despite the very wet weather this summer.

 

above : Novice classes                            prize winning dahlias

Click to see more photos

The results for the 2007 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, J. McCartney; 3 onions, globe, J. McCartney; 3 onions, flat, J. McCartney; 9 shallots, over 1" in diameter, J. McCartney; 9 shallots, under 1" in diameter, J. McCartney; 3 beetroot, J. McCartney; 3 carrots, J. McCartney;  7 french beans, C. McCombe  ; 6 runner beans, Mrs M. Newham; truss of green tomatoes, Mrs G. Matthews; truss of cherry tomatoes, L. Bradley; pair of marrows, H. Grimsdale; squash, Mrs A. Roberts; any other vegetable, J. McCartney; any 4 vegetables, J. McCartney; 3 sticks rhubarb, Mrs V. Wing; vase of herbs, Mrs C. Johnson. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Miss V. Murphy; 3 cooking apples, Mrs V. Wing; 3 pears, Miss V Murphy; 3 plums, Mrs V. Wing; any other fruit, Mrs G. Matthews.

FLOWERS
3 blooms of mixed chrysanthemums, no 1st prize awarded; specimen stem chrysanthemum, Mrs G. Matthews; 3 stems spray chrysanthemums, J. McCartney; 3 blooms large flowered (HT) roses, P. Rixon; 3 stems of any other rose, Mrs C. Aldridge; specimen rose, Mrs L. Nawroskyj; 5 pompon dahlias, J. McCartney; 3 mixed dahlias, J. McCartney; 3 dahlias, single variety, J. McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, J. McCartney; specimen stem pelargonium, Mrs H. Urbanek; vase of annuals single variety, Mrs J. Anderson; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, Mrs C. Aldridge; 3 stems mixed fuchsias, Mrs H Urbanek; 3 stems fuchsia, 1 variety, Mrs S. Reeves; vase of any other perennials, Mrs G. Matthews; 6 stems foliage, at least 3 varieties, Mrs C Alridge; fuchsia in a pot, Mrs H. Urbanek; flowering pot plant, under 6" pot, Mrs H. Urbanek; cacti or succulent, Mrs H. Urbanek.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, P. Rixon; 3 onions, Mrs A. Roberts; Any other kind of vegetable, Mrs V. Wing; 2 apples,  S. Barlow; Any other kind of fruit, S. Lacey; vase of mixed flowers, Mrs A Briggs; vase of one kind of flower, Mrs P. Asbury.

DOMESTIC
Victoria sandwich, Mrs E. Rae; 3 meringues, Mrs C. Aldridge; lemon curd, Mrs E. Rae ; Marmalade, Mrs H. Baker; apple pie, Mrs S. Reeves; 5 sausage rolls, Mrs E. Rae; loaf of bread, Mrs M. Newham.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, H Grimsdale;  Heaviest Onion no prize awarded; Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Miss J Sawyer, Ted Tiffen Cup, Mrs C. Aldridge, rose buttonhole, Mrs A. Briggs.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph of a tree, W. Blackmore colour photograph of a greenhouse, Mr Anderson; hand knitted item, Mrs H Baker; a nesting box, Mrs G Matthews; a piece of pottery, Mrs C. Johnson; Canvas work, Mrs L. Nawroskyj; handmade Christmas card, Mrs J. Anderson.

FLORAL ART
"The Wind in the Willows", Mrs E Joyce; "Shades", Mrs A Briggs; "Foliage", Mrs. J. Cope; "Petite", Mrs J. Cope; "Miniature", Mrs J. Cope.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Miss A Gilbert (older section), Miss E Gilbert (Junior section); monster made from fruit or vegetables, Master M. Barlow; decorated box, Miss E Gilbert (older section) Master D Baddeley (Junior section); 1 bloom sunflower, Master S Lacey; flowering annual in a pot; Master H Gabriel; any  vegetable, Master S Roberts; greeting card, Master G Rae.

TROPHY WINNERS
Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Mr J. McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Mr J. McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Mrs Gillian Matthews

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Mrs Hilde Urbanek

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Mrs J. Cope

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Mrs V Wing

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Mrs E Rae

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Mrs H. Baker, Mrs L. Nawroskyj and Mr Anderson

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Miss Jean Sawyer

Ted Tiffen Cup, Mrs Caroline Aldridge

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, Mrs Caroline Aldridge

Bassett Cup - most points chrysanthemums, not awarded this year

Voyle Cup - best exhibit dahlias, Mr J. McCartney

Bert Goodson trophy - best exhibit in whole show, Mr J. McCartney

National Chrysanthemum Society Medal - best chrysanthemum in show, Jim McCartney; National Chrysanthemum Society Certificate - best bloom chrysanthemum classes, Jim McCartney ; Voyle Cup - best dahlia, Jim McCartney; National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Jim McCartney; Bert Goodson Trophy - best exhibit in show, J. McCartney ; Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2004-2006), J McCartney.

Silver Salver - most points in show, J McCartney 

McCartney Cup - most points children and novice sections, Mrs V Wing

 

Copyright 2007 Caversham Horticultural Society