CHS Autumn Show 2006

 

Home
2006 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2006 Results

11th September 2006

The show was enjoyed by our members, despite the very dry, hot and sunny weather this summer.

 

Click to see more photos

The results for the 2006 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, J. McCartney; 3 onions, globe, Mrs G. Matthews; 3 onions, flat, Mrs G. Matthews; 9 shallots, over 1" in diameter, J. McCartney; 9 shallots, under 1" in diameter, Mrs G. Matthews; 3 beetroot, Miss J. Sawyer; 2 cabbages, no 1st prize awarded; 3 carrots, J. McCartney;  6 runner beans, J. McCartney; 2 lettuces,  J. McCartney; truss of green tomatoes, Mrs G. Vickers; truss of cherry tomatoes, D. Reeves; pair of marrows, J. McCartney; sqaush, Mrs H. Baker; any other vegetable, J. McCartney; any 4 vegetables, J. McCartney; 3 sticks rhubarb, L. Bradley; vase of herbs, Miss J Sawyer. 

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Mrs G. Matthews; 3 cooking apples, Miss J. Sawyer; 3 pears, Mrs J. Anderson; 3 plums, Mrs J. Anderson; any other fruit, Mrs H. Baldwin.

FLOWERS
3 blooms of mixed chrysanthemums, no 1st prize awarded; specimen stem chrysanthemum, no 1st prize awarded; 3 stems spray chrysanthemums, no 1st prize awarded; 3 blooms HT roses, J. McCartney; vase any other rose, no 1st prize awarded; specimen bloom H.T. rose, J. McCartney; 5 pompon dahlias, Mrs H. Urbanek; 3 mixed dahlias, Mrs H. Urbanek; 3 dahlias, single variety, L. Bradley; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, L. Bradley; Vase Michaelmas daisies, no 1st prize awarded specimen stem pelagonium, D. Reeves; vase of flowering shrubs, Mrs J. Anderson; vase of any other kind of perennials, Mrs G. Matthews; vase of annuals single variety, Mrs H. Urbanek; vase of annuals, mixed varieties, no 1st prize awarded; mixed fuchsias, Mrs G Vickers; fuchsia, 1 variety, Mrs H. Urbanek; fuchsia in a pot, Mrs V Taylor; foliage pot plant, under  6" pot, Mrs J Anderson;  flowering pot plant, under 6" pot, D. Reeves; pelargonium in a pot, Mrs H. Urbanek; cacti or succulent, Mrs H. Urbanek.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, Mrs M. Newham; 3 onions, W. Blackmore; Any other kind of vegetable, Mrs J. Bickerstaffe; 2 apples,  Mrs J. Newham; Any other kind of fruit, Mrs M. Newham; vase of mixed flowers, no 1st prize awarded; vase of one kind of flower, no 1st prize awarded.

DOMESTIC
Homemade pizza, no 1st awarded; 5 biscuits, Mrs H. Baker ; soft fruit jam, Miss J Sawyer; lemon meringue pie, Mrs A. Briggs; Bara Brith, Mrs H. Baker..

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, Master M. Newham;  Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Miss J Sawyer, Ted Tiffen Cup, Miss J Sawyer, rose buttonhole, Mrs A. Briggs.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph of countryside, Mrs G. Vickers; colour photograph of a sunset, E. Vickers ; hand knitted item, Mrs V Piper; patchwork item, no 1st prize awarded; soft toy, Mrs V Piper; Canvas work, Mrs H. Urbanek; greeting card, Mrs V. Piper.

FLORAL ART
"Cider with Rosie", no 1st prize awarded; "Reflections", no 1st prize awarded; "5 bloom arrangement", Mrs. J. Anderson; "Egg cup arrangement", Mrs A. Briggs; "minature", Mrs A. Briggs.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Miss N Vann Baker; creature made from fruit or vegetables, Master A. Spires; collage, Master W. Tolley; decorated hat, Master A Spires; 6 runner beans, Master A Spires; any 3 vegetables,  no 1st prize awarded; 2 sunflowers, no 1st prize awarded; cactus, no 1st prize awarded; pot plant, Master A. Spires; photo of my pet, no 1st prize awarded..

TROPHY WINNERS
Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, Jim McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, Jim McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Mrs Joy Anderson

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Mrs Hilde Urbanek

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Mrs Ann Briggs

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Mrs Maria Newham

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Mrs Heather Baker

Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Mrs V. Piper

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Miss Jean Sawyer

Ted Tiffen Cup, Miss Jean Sawyer

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, Mr Jim McCartney

Bassett Cup - most points chrysanthemums, not awarded this year

National Chrysanthemum Society Medal - best chrysanthemum in show, not awarded; National Chrysanthemum Society Certificate - best bloom chrysanthemum classes, not awarded ; Voyle Cup - best dahlia, Les Bradley; National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, Les Bradley; Bert Goodson Trophy - best exhibit in show, J. McCartney ; Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2003-2005), Mrs G Matthews.

Silver Salver - most points in show, J McCartney 

McCartney Cup - most points children and novice sections, Mrs Maria Newham

 

Copyright 2006 Caversham Horticultural Society