CHS Autumn Show 2005

 

Home
2005 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2005 Results

10th September 2005

It was another great success, with lots of entrants showing how many people are enjoying growing their own vegetables and flowers in Caversham.

    

above: Dahlias

Click to see more photos

The results for the 2005 show are as follows

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, J. McCartney; 3 onions, globe, J. McCartney; 3 onions, flat, Mrs C. Aldridge; 9 shallots, over 1" in diameter, J. McCartney; 9 shallots, under 1" in diameter, L. Bradley; any four vegetables, J. McCartney; 3 beetroot, L. Bradley; pair of marrows, H. Grimsdale; 2 cabbages, J. McCartney; 6 runner beans, J. McCartney; 2 lettuces,  J. McCartney; 3 sticks rhubarb, H. Grimsdale; vase of herbs, Mrs L Carter; truss of green tomatoes, J. McCartney; truss of cherry tomatoes, J. McCartney.

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, Mrs J Anderson; 3 cooking apples, no 1st prize awarded; 3 pears, Miss V Murphy.

FLOWERS
5 pompon dahlias, J. McCartney; 3 mixed dahlias, L Bradley; 3 dahlias, single variety, J. McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, J. McCartney; Vase Michaelmas daisies, Mrs M Elliott; specimen stem pelagonium, Mrs H Blackburn; vase of flowering shrubs, Mrs M Elliott; vase of any other kind of perenials, J. McCartney; mixed fuchsias, Mrs M Eliott; fuchsia, 1 variety, Mrs C Aldridge; fuchsia in a pot, Mrs G Matthews; foliage pot plant, under  6" pot, Mrs J Anderson;  flowering pot plant, under 6" pot, Mrs H Blackburn; pelargonium in a pot, no 1st prize awarded; cacti or succulent, Mrs L Weaver.

NOVICE
5 Runner beans, I Carter; 3 onions, M South; Any other kind of vegetable, M South; 2 apples, Mrs K Giblin; Any other kind of fruit, Mrs H Baldwin; vase of mixed flowers, Mrs C Aldridge, vase of one kind of flower, Mrs K Giblin.

DOMESTIC
Victoria sandwich, Mrs V Piper ; Savory quiche, Mrs A Briggs; Marmalade, Mrs M Elliott; Chutney, Mrs M Elliott ; Apple pie, Mrs M Ormonde; Coffee and walnut sponge, Mrs V Piper.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, H. Grimsdale;  Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Miss J Sawyer, Ted Tiffen Cup, Miss J Sawyer, rose buttonhole, no 1st prize awarded.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph of Wildlife, Mrs H Baldwin; colour photograph of Single stemmed flower, Mrs S Blackmore ; hand knitted item, Mrs V Piper; hand crocheted item, Mrs L Nawrockyj; soft toy, Mrs V Piper ; Canvas work, Mrs H Baldwin; greeting card, Mrs L Nawrockyj.

OPEN CLASSES

3 large onions, J. McCartney; 3 carrots, J. McCartney; any other kind of vegetable, J. McCartney; a squash, Mrs L. Carter; 5 plums, no 1st prize awarded; any other kind of fruit, Mrs H. Blackburn ; 3 blooms mixed chrysanthemums, R. Goodman; specimen chrysanthemum, R. Goodman; 3 x spray chrysanthemums, J. McCartney; 3 x H.T. roses, Mrs L. Weaver ; any other kind of rose, Mrs A. Briggs; specimen bloom of HT rose, Mrs L. Weaver; vase of annuals, Mrs M. Elliott; vase of annuals, Mrs C. Aldridge.

FLORAL ART
"Book title", Mrs E. Joyce; "Beachcomber", Mrs M. Elliott; "Basket arrangement", Mrs. E. Joyce; "Teatime", Mrs E. Joyce; "Nature's Jewels", Mrs E. Joyce.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Master K. Spires; creature made from fruit or vegetables, Master K. Spires; painted stone, Master J Stainthorpe; decorated hat, Master K Spires;  coloured pictures Master L Thomas, Miss T Hodgeson and Miss S Parker.

TROPHY WINNERS
Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, J. McCartney

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, J. McCartney

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Mrs J Anderson

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Mrs M Elliott

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Mrs E. Joyce

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Mrs C Aldridge

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Mrs M Elliott

McIlroy Cup - best exhibit floral art, not awarded this year

Open Flower cup - most points in open flower classes, J. McCartney

Open Handicraft cup - most points in handicraft section, Mrs V. Piper

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Miss J. Sawyer

Ted Tiffen Cup, Miss J Sawyer

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, Mrs L Weaver

Bassett Cup - most points chrysanthemums, not awarded this year

National Chrysanthemum Society Medal - best chrysanthemum in show, R. Goodman; National Chrysanthemum Society Certificate - best bloom chrysanthemum classes, R. Goodman ; Voyle Cup - best dahlia, J. McCartney; National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, J. McCartney; Bert Goodson Trophy - best exhibit in show, J. McCartney ; Berkshire Horticultural Federation Certificate for vegetables, J. McCartney; for flowers, Miss J. Sawyer; for fruit, Mrs H Blackburn; for pot plants, Mrs H Blackburn; for floral art, Mrs M Elliott; Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections (excluding winners 2002-2004), Mrs M Elliott.

RHS Junior certificate of merit, best exhibit in children's section, Master K Spires

Silver Salver - most points in show, J McCartney 

McCartney Cup - most points children and novice sections, Mrs C Aldridge

 

Copyright 2005 Caversham Horticultural Society