CHS Autumn Show 2003

 

Home
2005 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society 

Autumn Show 2003 Results

13th September 2003

For the second year running we held our Autumn Vegetable and Flower Show within the Caversham Festival in Westfield Road Park.  

It was another huge success, with lots of entrants especially in the Domestic and Children's Garden classes.  The weather was again very kind to us and the sun shone down on our tent and we had lots of visitors.

     

above: 1st prize garden in seed tray; novice section; 1st prize "Hot and Spicy"

Click to see more photos

  The results were as follows: 

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, J. McCartney ; 5 potatoes, white, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, J. McCartney; 3 onions, globe, J. McCartney; 3 onions, flat, L. Bradley; 9 shallots, over 1" in diameter, J. McCartney; 9 shallots, under 1" in diameter, J. McCartney; Any 4 vegetables, J. McCartney; 3 carrots, J. McCartney; 3 beetroot, L. Bradley; marrows, H. Grimsdale; 2 cabbages, Mrs J. Anderson, 6 runner beans, H. Grimsdale; 2 lettuce, J. Rae; rhubarb, H. Grimsdale; herbs, Mrs D. Smith; truss green tomatoes, Mrs H  Blackburn ; truss cherry tomatoes, Mrs G Vickers; any other vegetable, J. McCartney.

FRUIT
3 Dessert apples, J. Varley; 3 cooking apples, Mrs M. Elliott; 3 pears, J. Rae; 5 plums, Mrs H. Blackburn; any other fruit, Mrs H. Blackburn; 3 kinds of fruit, Mrs M. Elliott.

FLOWERS
3 blooms mixed chrysanthemums, no 1st prize awarded; specimen chrysanthemum, no 1st prize awarded; spray chrysanthemums, Mrs H. Urbanek; H.T. roses, J. McCartney; any other kind of rose, E. Rae; specimen bloom H.T. rose, J. McCartney; 5 pompon dahlias, L. Bradley; 3 mixed dahlias, J. McCartney; 3 dahlias, single variety, J. McCartney; 1 specimen bloom dahlia, J. McCartney; Vase Michaelmas daisies, no 1st prize awarded; specimen pelargonium, no 1st prize awarded; flowering shrubs, Miss B. Jones; any other perennials, Mrs T Aldiss; mixed fuchsias, Mrs H. Urbanek ; fuchsia, 1 variety, Mrs H. Urbanek; fuchsia in a pot, Mrs H. Urbanek; foliage pot plant, over 6" pot, Mrs J. Anderson; foliage pot plant, under 6" pot, Miss J. Sawyer; flowering pot plant, over 6" pot, Mrs M. Ilsley; flowering pot plant, under 6" pot, Mrs H. Urbanek; pelargonium in a pot, Mrs M. Taylor; cacti, Mrs H. Urbanek..

FLORAL ART
"Pot of Gold", Mrs M Elliott; "Hot and Spicy, Mrs. E. Joyce; "Solo", Mrs A. Deverall; "Natures Jewels" Mrs J. Anderson; "Leprechaun Heaven", Mrs A. Liddiard; Miniature, Mrs A. Deverall.

NOVICES
5 Runner beans, G. Mathews; 3 onions, The Johnson Family; any other vegetable, G. Mathews; apples, Mrs T. Aldiss; any other fruit, Mrs Nawrockyj; mixed flowers, Mrs T. Aldiss; 1 kind of flower, Mrs Nawrockyj; vase 3 HT roses, no 1st prize awarded.

DOMESTIC
Victoria Sandwich, Mrs. E. Rae; Soft fruit jam, Mrs M. Elliott; Chutney, Mrs D. Smith;  Marmalade, Mrs T. Aldiss; 5 rock cakes, Mrs V. Piper; 5 sausage rolls, no 1st prize awarded; Tea loaf, Mrs D. Smith.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Master Karl Spires / Miss Erin Blaise; creature made from vegetables, Miss L. Bates; decorated egg, Miss L. Bates; decorated pumpkin, Miss L. Bates; Scarecrow, Miss L. Bates; picture made from buttons, Miss L. Bates; colour in picture, Miss L. Bates.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, H. Grimsdales; Heaviest potato, H. Grimsdale; Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Miss J Sawyer; Ted Tiffen Cup, Miss J. Sawyer; Rose Buttonhole, Mrs A. Briggs.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph of a a display of flowers, J Varley; colour photograph of a water scene, Mrs M. Ilsley; hand knitted item, Mrs V. Piper; hand crotcheted item, Mrs. H. Urbanek; soft toy, Mrs V. Piper; Canvas work, Mrs T Aldiss; greeting card, Mrs A. Deverall.

TROPHY WINNERS
Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, J. McCartney;

Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, J. McCartney; 

Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, Mrs M. Elliott; 

Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, Mrs H. Urbanek

Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Mrs A. Deverall

Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, The Johnson family

Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Mrs D. Smith

McIlroy Cup - best exhibit floral art, Mrs A. Deverall

Bob Turner Challenge Cup, Miss J. Sawyer; 

Ted Tiffen Cup, Miss J. Sawyer; 

Reading Festival Cup for best rose exhibit, Mrs E. Rae; 

Bassett Cup - most points chrysanthemums, Mrs H. Urbanek

National Chrysanthemum Society Medal - best chrysanthemum, not awarded; National Chrysanthemum Society Certificate - best bloom chrysanthemum classes, Mrs H. Urbanek; Voyle Cup - best dahlia, J. McCartney; National Dahlia Society Medal - most points dahlia classes, J. McCartney; Bert Goodson Trophy - best exhibit in show J. McCartney; Berkshire Horticultural Federation Certificate for vegetables, J. McCartney; for flowers, Miss J. Sawyer; fruit, Mrs H. Blackburn; pot plants, Mrs H. Urbanek; Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections, L. Bradley

Silver Salver - most points in show, J. McCartney; 

McCartney Cup - most points children and novice sections, Miss L. Bates

 

Copyright 2005 Caversham Horticultural Society