CHS Autumn Show 2002

 

Home
2005 Events
How to join
Trading Shed
How to get there
Autumn Show

 

Caversham Horticultural Society

14th September 2002

Our top prize winners, Mr Stretch and Mr McCartney receiving their trophies from the mayor.

  The results were as follows:

VEGETABLES
5 tomatoes, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, white, J. McCartney; 5 potatoes, coloured, J. McCartney; 3 onions, globe, J. McCartney; 3 onions, flat, J. McCartney; 9 shallots, over 1" in diameter, J. McCartney; 9 shallots, under 1" in diameter, Mrs. V. Wing; Any 4 vegetables, J. McCartney; 3 carrots, J. McCartney; 3 beetroot, L. Bradley; marrows, L. Bradley; 2 cabbages, L. Bradley, 6 runner beans, H. Grimsdale; 2 lettuce, J. McCartney; rhubarb, Mrs. V. Wing; herbs, Mrs. E. Rae; truss green tomatoes, J. McCartney; truss cherry tomatoes, Mrs. E. Rae; any other vegetable, J. McCartney.

FRUIT
Dessert apples, J. Varley; cooking apples, C. Cope; any other fruit, J. Cox; 3 kinds of fruit, C. cope.

FLOWERS
3 blooms mixed chrysanthemums, B. Stretch; specimen chrysanthemum, B. Stretch; spray chrysanthemums, B. Stretch; H.T. roses, J. McCartney; any other kind of rose, J. McCartney; specimen bloom H.T. rose, J. McCartney; ball dahlias, B. Stretch; pompon dahlias, B. Stretch; mixed dahlias, J. McCartney; dahlias, cacti, B. Stretch; dahlias, dec, J. McCartney; specimen dahlia, J. McCartney; Vase Michaelmas daisies, Mrs. E. Voyle; specimen pelargonium, Mrs. H. Urbanek; flowering shrubs, Mrs. E. Rae; any other perennials, Mrs. E. Voyle; mixed fuchsias, Mrs. H. Urbanek; fuchsia, 1 variety, Mrs. H. Urbanek; fuchsia in a pot, Mrs. J. Pugh; foliage pot plant, over 6" pot, J. Rumbelow; foliage pot plant, under 6" pot, Mrs. E. Rae; flowering pot plant, over 6" pot, Mrs. H. Urbanek; flowering pot plant, under 6" pot, Mrs. A. Gill; pelargonium in a pot, Mrs. H. Urbanek.

FLORAL ART
Golden Jubilee, Mrs. B. Latcham; Oasis, Mrs. A. Deverall; arrangement featuring foliage, Mrs. J. Cope; arrangement emphasising autumn colours, Mrs. A. Deverall; Fairyland, Mrs. J. Cope; Jewels, Mrs. A. Deverall.

NOVICES
Runner beans, J. Branch; onions, Mrs. E. Rae; any other vegetable, C. Johnson; apples, C. Johnson; any other fruit, Mrs. E. Rae; mixed flowers, Mrs. E. Rae; 1 kind of flower, Mrs. E. Rae.

DOMESTIC
Fruit jelly, Mrs. E. Rae, butterfly cakes, Mrs. E. Rae; cherry cake, Mrs. V. Piper.

CHILDREN
Garden in a half seed tray, Miss E. Tepper; radishes, Miss E. Johnson; paint your favourite flower, Miss E. Johnson; creature made from vegetables, Miss E. Johnson.

SPECIAL AWARDS
Longest runner bean, B. Stretch; Heaviest potato, Mrs. Hollingsworth; Bob Turner Challenge Cup, B. Stretch; Ted Tiffen Cup, Miss J. Sawyer; Rose Buttonhole, Mrs. E. Rae.

HANDICRAFT
Colour photograph of a single flower, Mrs. E. Rae; colour photograph of a garden scene, Mrs. A. Gill; hand knitted/crotcheted item, Mrs. H. Urbanek; soft toy, Mrs. V. Piper.

TROPHY WINNERS
Jubilee Shield - most points in vegetables, fruit and flower sections, J. McCartney; Ford Silver Challenge Cup - most points vegetables, J. McCartney; Parsons Silver Challenge Cup - most points fruit, C. Cope; Society Silver Challenge Cup - most points flowers, B. Stretch; Devon Cup - most points in floral Art Section, Mrs. A. Deverall; Balmore Cup - Most points in novices section, Mrs. E. Rae; Whiskin Trophy - most points in domestic section, Mrs. E. Rae; McIlroy Cup - best exhibit floral art, Mrs. J. Cope; Bob Turner Challenge Cup, B. Stretch; Ted Tiffen Cup, Miss J. Sawyer; Reading Festival Cup for best rose, J. McCartney; Bassett Cup - most points chrysanthemums, B. Stretch; National Chrysanthemum Society Medal - best chrysanthemum, B. Stretch; National Chrysanthemum Society Certificate - best bloom chrysanthemum classes, B. Stretch; Voyle Cup - best dahlia, B. Stretch; 
Goodson Trophy - best exhibit in show J. McCartney; Berkshire Horticultural Federation Certificate for flowers, B. Stretch; fruit, J. Cox;pot plants, Mrs. H. Urbanek; vegetables, J. McCartney; Royal Horticultural Society's Banksian Medal - most prize money vegetable, fruit and flower sections, Mrs. H. Urbanek; Silver Salver - most points in show, J. McCartney; McCartney Cup - most points children and novice sections, Mrs. E. Rae.

More photos

 

 

Copyright 2005 Caversham Horticultural Society